- Home >
- Guides >
- Subject Guides >
- History
History
Jump to: American History | Ancient and Classical History | Archives and Manuscript Collection | Documents and Texts | European History | History of Science | Medieval History | Oregon History | Social History | Women's History | World History
Library-supported Databases
- Alternative Press Index
- Indexes approximately 250 alternative, radical, and left publications that report on and analyze cultural, economic, political and social change. Ninety percent of the publications indexed are unique to API.
-
America History and Life (1964- )
- Provides access to scholarly literature on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada from prehistoric times to the present. Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book and media reviews, and dissertations.
- Arts and Humanities Citation Index
(1989-)
- Provides citation tracing for over 1,100 international arts and humanities journals, as well as selective coverage of approximately 6,800 social sciences and science journals. Also searchable by author, title, journal, and keyword. Please logoff when finished.Backfiles (1980 -1993) available via the FirstSearch database Arts and Humanities Search.
- HAPI Online (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) (1970- )
- Contains international information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States. Topics covered include politics, economics, social issues, and Latin American arts and letters. Contains complete bibliographic citations to articles, book reviews, documents, original literary works, and other materials appearing in more than 400 key social science and humanities journals.
- HLAS Online (Handbook of Latin American Studies)
- Provides access to books, journal articles, book chapters, and conference proceedings on all aspects of Latin American studies, including Anthropology, Art, Economics, Government and Politics, International Relations, Literature, Music, Philosophy, and Sociology.
- Historical Abstracts
(1967- )
- Provides access to international scholarly literature on the history of the world, excluding the United States and Canada, from 1450 to the present. Indexes and abstracts journal articles, books, and dissertations.
- Social Sciences Citation Index
(1989-)
- Provides citation tracing for 1,700 social sciences journals, as well as selected coverage of over 3,300 scientific and technical journals. Also searchable by author, title, journal, and keyword. Includes abstracts for over 60% of the citations. Please logoff when finished.
American History
- American and British History Resources on the Internet
- A listing of several hundred history related sites that attempt to provide a structure for the scholarly resources in American and British history available on the Internet.
- American Memory
- A collection of texts, photographs and other materials describing the American past. From the Library of Congress
- American Slave Narratives
- Offers transcripts of selected slave interviews from the WPA. Also provides an introduction to the sources, commenting on the importance of the narratives for research, and explaining inconsistencies and gaps in the narratives.
- Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention Home page
- Contains 274 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Includes extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence.
- Documenting the American South
- A collection of primary sources on Southern culture, history, and literature. Coverage from the colonial period through the early 20th century. Sponsored by the Academic Affairs Library at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, it includes five separate sections: First-Person Narratives of the American South; Library of Southern Literature; North American Slave Narratives; the Southern Homefront, 1861-1865; and, the Church in the Southern Black Community.
- Making of America
- Over 650,000 pages, from 1601 books and 10 journals, documenting American social history are available from this site, which is provided by the University of Michigan's Digital Library Initiative. The full text of these documents is searchable; this constitutes only the first phase of this promising project.
- National Archives (NARA)
- Provides access to the holdings and databases of the NARA. Includes information on grants, records management, archives, and preservation.
- A Chronology of U.S. Historical documents
- Provides access to primary documents and speeches ranging in time from the Magna Carta to the present.
- Selected Civil War Photographs
- From the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress, a collection of over 1,300 photographs, including many made under the supervision of Matthew Brady. Also includes bibliographies and a timeline.
Ancient History
- Argos: limited area search of the ancient and medieval Internet
- A refereed site offering a search engine plus approximately 20 links to important related sites.
- Byzantium: Byzantine studies on the Internet
- A vital site for Byzantine studies, as well as late antiquity and the Middle Ages. Access to several search engines is supplied as well as an image collection, texts, and academic teaching resources.
- Diotima: materials for the study of women and gender in the ancient world
- Includes bibliographies, course materials, sources of visual images, and texts dealing with women in the ancient world.
- Exploring Ancient World Cultures
- Encompasses a vast amount of material on a diverse geographical area, including the Near East, India, China, Greece, and Rome. Includes public domain translations of many ancient texts, as well as an annotated chronology.
- The Perseus Project
- "Perseus is a continually growing digital library of resources for studying the ancient world." It includes ancient texts and translations, philological tools, maps, art catalogs, and essays on such topics as vase paintings. This important resource for classical studies originated at Tufts University.
Archives and Manuscript Collection
- National Archives (NARA)
- Provides access to the holdings and databases of the NARA. Includes information on grants, records management, archives, and preservation.
- Harvard University Library--A Selection of Web-Accessible Collections
- A collection of web accessible image and archival collections, including links to sources dealing with history, music and law.
- Yale University Library: Manuscripts & Archives Digital Images Database
- A collection of primary and secondary sources from Yale's extensive collections.
Documents and Texts
- Avalon Project at the Yale Law School
- Provides reproductions of documents relevant to law, politics, economics, and history, over a wide range of years.
- Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention Home page
- Contains 274 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Includes extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence.
- Documenting the American South
- A collection of primary sources on Southern culture, history, and literature. Coverage from the colonial period through the early 20th century. Sponsored by the Academic Affairs Library at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, it includes five separate sections: First-Person Narratives of the American South; Library of Southern Literature; North American Slave Narratives; the Southern Homefront, 1861-1865; and, the Church in the Southern Black Community.
- Historical Texts Archives (Mississippi State University)
- Provides links to primary and secondary resources for the study of the history of all regions and time periods.
- A Chronology of U.S. Historical documents
- Provides access to primary documents and speeches ranging in time from the Magna Carta to the present.
European History
- German Propaganda Archive
- A growing collection of propaganda material from Nazi Germany and the German Democratic Republic, in English translation. Contains two types of material: the propaganda itself; the materials that were used to instruct the propagandists themselves. Attempts to include only material not available elsewhere
- History On-Line
- A database of some 30,000 records with a British slant. Searchable categories include: books, journals, and articles published in the United Kingdom; history theses completed since 1900 in the UK, as well as those in progress; seminars and conferences; and, a listing of higher education history teachers in the UK.
- United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
- The official Web site of the Holocaust Memorial Museum offers archive and library holdings, a photographic archive, teaching materials and transcripts of recent programs and presentations.
- REESWeb-Russian and E. European Studies Internet Resources
- This comprehensive index provides links to a vast number of sites concerned with Russia and Eastern Europe, offering access to information by discipline, including history, politics, and science, as well as by type of material provided, i.e., document repositories, software, databases. It is sponsored by the Center for Russian and East European Studies, at the University of Pittsburgh.
History of Science
- Selected Classic Papers from the History of Chemistry
- A selection of papers from the history of chemistry are listed under subject headings including: Atomic hypothesis and discrete nature of matter; Electricity, electrochemistry, and electrolyte solutions; The electron and electronic structure of matter; Elements: nature, number, and discovery; Environmental chemistry; Gases; Periodic table and periodic law; Radioactivity and the nucleus; Thermodynamics; and Others. An alphabetic listing by title is also available.
- History of Medicine Archives from the National Library of Medicine
- Provides Web access to books, manuscripts, prints, photographs, audiovisuals and articles in the NLM's History of Medicine Division, as well as information on other services.
- Center for the History of Physics, the American Institute of Physics
- Offers online access to exhibits, educational programs, archives, reference services, and the catalog of the Niels Bohr Library.
- Einstein Archives Online
- A collaborative effort of the Einstein Papers Project at the California Institute of Technology and the Albert Einstein Archives and the David and Fela Shapell Digitization Project at the Jewish National & University Library, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, this site provides access to digitized versions of Einstein's scientific writings, his non-scientific writings and his travel diaries. It also includes an archive of over 43,000 Einstein related items.
- Institute and Museum of History of Science, Florence, Italy (Istituto e Museo di Storia della Scienza di Firenza, IMSS)
- Affiliated with the University of Florence, the IMSS offers online access to a 60,000 volume library, a virtual tour of the museum, exhibitions, bibliographies, research activities and publications.
Medieval History
- The Castles of Wales
- This site has detailed information on over 170 different Welsh castles, as well as abbeys and religious monuments. There is an alphabetical listing of the castles, and photos of the sites can be viewed in the Castle Photo Gallery. The site features historical essays and perspectives on a variety of topics, including the different types of castles, the people who built them, castle siegecraft and defense, and the fate of Welsh castles after the Norman conquest. There is also information on reference materials, castle terminology, a bibliography, and a collection of annotated links.
- Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
- Provides coverage of journals, book reviews and essays in books concerning women, gender, and sexuality in the Middle Ages.
- The Labyrinth: Resources for medieval studies
- This site features a variety of resources, from bibliographies to actual texts, for everyone from undergraduate to advanced scholar.
- NetSERF: the Internet connection for medieval resources
- Frequently updated, NetSERF serves as an index to medieval resources available on the Internet, organizing them into various subject areas, for example, culture, history, and religion.
- ORB--Online reference book for medieval studies
- This online textbook/teaching resource is divided into four main areas: an encyclopedia, containing refereed articles; a collection of over 200 primary documents; a collection of syllabi and handouts; and, a list of bibliographies and subject guides on the Internet.
Oregon History
- Oregon Historical Society
- Provides access to the resources held by the OHS, in Portland. Click on "Collections" to find listings for books, photographs,artifacts, moving images, manuscripts, oral history, and maps.
- Oregon State Archives
- Provides access to holdings in the Oregon State Archives, including the records of politicians, state, local, and federal agencies, and special projects.
- Columbia River Basin Ethnic History Archive
- A joint project of Washington State University and the Oregon Historical Society, among others, provides access to a digital archive that collects the records, images, remembrances, and artifacts of the Columbia River region.
Social History
- International Institute of Social History
- This site covers the activities, collections and selected publications of this important historical organization. Focusing on labor history, it offers more than 2,000 archival collections, an audiovisual collection, and almost a million imprints.
Women's History
- Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
- Provides coverage of journals, book reviews and essays in books concerning women, gender, and sexuality in the Middle Ages.
- Uncovering Women's History in Archival Collections
- The Archives for Research on Women and Gender at the University of Texas at San Antonio has assembled this collection of links and information to over 80 institutions with internet sites indicating holdings of primary source materials of women's organizations or of individual women. It does not claim to be comprehensive, but is an ongoing project.
- Women Working, 1870-1930(Open Collections Program, Harvard University Library)
- Digitized historical, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard University's library and museum collections that explore women's roles in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression.
World History
- The Library of Congress: country studies
- This site provides online versions of 85 of the Country Studies (known also as Area Handbooks) series.
- WWW-VL-History
- A meta-site containing links to internet resources in all areas of history. Classified by major headings: Methods and materials, Eras and epochs, Historical topics, and Countries and Regions.

